search
Log In
Ask Solus is a community edited knowledge base and support forum for Solus. We are not endorsed or supported by Solus Project.
0 votes
796 views
I set some of my apps to autostart on startup. Can anybody tell me whether there any way to start it in background? Minimized to try is also fine.
16k points 23 99 147

2 Answers

1 vote
Got to "Budgie Desktop-Settings". On the left side at the bottom click on "Autostart". Then you can add any application, including command-based to start automatically at startup.
160 points 2
0 votes

Alternatively, you can install Gnome Tweaks. It has a Startup Application tab where you can add the applications to run at startup.

screenshot

790 points 1 2 9
...